Tenant Rights: Wrongful Eviction
[…] Terminate Lease WITHOUT Cause

Yes, if you are on a month-to-month. Not every lease is on a one year term. Month-to-month agreements usually exist either as (1) written agreements; or (2) a holdover tenancy. Tenants create holdover tenancies when they continue possession after the last date of the term in the written agreement and the Parties fail to execute a new written rental agreement or modification.

30 Day Notice Myth

There is a common misconception of a “30-day notice.” T.C.A. § 66-28-512(b) governs the termination of a month-to-month rental agreement or holdover tenancy “The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.” If a tenant gave notice on July 3, the termination date is not, by default, August 3. The tenant would be responsible for rent for July and August. This does not mean the parties cannot mutually agree (in writing) to a specific date.

Notices Must Be In Writing

All notices must be in writing.